The 2018 New York State Championships will be held on the picturesque campus of the New York Institute of Technology campus in Old Westbury NY. The Nassau Bowmen Archery Club and their volunteers will be hosting this event.
The tournament will be held over two days on Saturday, July 21st and Sunday, July 22nd. A 720 round will be shot each day. 6 arrows per end for 12 ends will be shot with a short break after 6 ends.
You can now order your custom made 2018 New York State Outdoor Archery Championship T-Shirt from Nassau Bowmen. Please place your order until Friday, July 13 on this site.
Schedule of Events
Friday, July 20th, 2018:
- Open Practice from 2:00 PM until 5:00 PM
Saturday, July 21th, 2018 at 9:00 AM:
- Opening Ceremonies
- Official Practice (2 Ends)
- 1st 720 Round (6 arrows per end 12 ends)
The Annual Meeting and Hall of Fame presentations will be held as soon as possible after the end of Saturdays Competition.
Sunday, July 22nd, 2018 at 8:00 AM:
- Official Practice (2 Ends)
- 2nd 720 Round (6 arrows per end 12 ends)
USA Archery or a temporary membership is required for participation in this event. All NYFAB members that belong to National Field Archery Association (NFAA) will have to obtain a FREE Temporary Membership by visiting this website. All non USA Archery/NFAA members must obtain a Temporary membership at the same location for an additional $15.
This is a USA Archery sanctioned event. USA Archery rules and dress code apply. Please note that at sanctioned events denim and camo clothing are not allowed.
Registration Deadline is Monday, July 16th, 2018 at 9:00pm.
A $10 late fee has been added for registrations after July 1st.
Listed below are the classes and distances for each division.
Recurve
All Master’s Male & Female – 60m on a 122 cm target face
Senior Male & Female – 70m on a 122 cm target face
Junior Male & Female – 70m on a 122 cm target face
Cadet Male & Female – 60m on a 122 cm target face
Cub Male & Female – 50m on a 122 cm target face
Bowmen Male & Female – 30m on a 122 cm target face
Yeoman Male & Female – 20m on a 122 cm target face
Compound
All Master’s Male & Female – 50m on an 80cm 6-ring or 10 ring target face
Senior Male & Female – 50m on an 80cm 6-ring target face
Junior Male & Female – 50m on an 80cm 6-ring target face
Cadet Male & Female – 50m on an 80cm 6-ring or 10 ring target face
Cub Male & Female – 30m on an 80cm target face
Bowmen Male & Female – 25m on an 80cm target face
Yeoman Male & Female – 20m on a 122 cm target face
You can find information about different age divisions here. If you have any questions regarding this event you send us an email here.
Lodging:
A certain number of rooms is blocked for participants of the New York State Outdoor Archery Championship at the below hotel.
When booking a room please mention “NYIT Archery Event”.
Holiday Inn Express Roslyn Manhasset
1053 Northern Blvd
Roslyn, NY 11576
516-627-2460
Bookings
Registrations are closed at the current time for this event.
Attendees
Name | Divison | Class | Status |
1) Martin Fuchs | Recurve | Senior | Approved |
2) Yao Yu | Barebow | Senior | Approved |
3) Anthony Rajab | Compound | Senior | Approved |
4) Brown Lorin | Recurve | Junior | Approved |
5) Emma Babbino | Recurve | Cadet | Approved |
6) Jack Denley | Compound | Master 50+ | Approved |
7) samantha nagy | Recurve | Junior | Approved |
8) Andreanna nagy | Recurve | Cadet | Approved |
9) Sydney Burke | Recurve | Cadet | Approved |
10) GLORIA L CARDENAS | Recurve | Senior | Approved |
11) Julie Penninipede | Compound | Cub | Approved |
12) Simon Schnell | Compound | Bowmen | Approved |
13) Benjamin Chu | Recurve | Senior | Approved |
14) Alex Barnhart | Compound | Bowmen | Approved |
15) Roberta Jones | Recurve | Master 60+ | Approved |
16) Larry Brown | Recurve | Master 60+ | Approved |
17) Abigail Sciarrino | Recurve | Junior | Approved |
18) Asim Muhammad | Barebow | Master 70+ | Approved |
19) Christian Komondorea | Compound | Senior | Approved |
20) Dennis Thompson | Recurve | Master 60+ | Approved |
21) Nathan Blader | Recurve | Cadet | Approved |
22) John Krase | Recurve | Master 70+ | Approved |
23) Keith Browne | Recurve | Master 60+ | Approved |
24) Margaret Gates | Recurve | Cadet | Approved |
25) Paul Korman | Compound | Master 60+ | Approved |
26) Peter Quinn | Compound | Senior | Approved |
27) Emma Quinn | Compound | Yoeman | Approved |
28) William Pantin | Recurve | Cadet | Approved |
29) Randel PeeWee Turner | Recurve | Master 60+ | Approved |
30) Roy Lindberg | Recurve | Master 50+ | Approved |
31) Saar Elazar | Compound | Senior | Approved |
32) William Griffith | Recurve | Master 60+ | Approved |
33) Voskinarian Zachary | Recurve | Bowmen | Approved |
34) Patrick Carroll | Recurve | Senior | Approved |
35) Isaac Clear | Recurve | Cub | Approved |
36) Gianna Geraci | Recurve | Bowmen | Approved |
37) Tauras Vebeliunas | Compound | Senior | Approved |
38) Guy Gerig | Recurve | Senior | Approved |
39) Rey Patrick Pacificador | Recurve | Senior | Approved |
40) JingJing Chen | Barebow | Senior | Approved |
41) franklin perez | Recurve | Senior | Approved |
42) julia Hain | Compound | Cub | Approved |
43) Seung Lee | Barebow | Senior | Approved |
44) Adrienne Plummer | Recurve | Cub | Approved |
45) Matthew Parker | Recurve | Senior | Approved |
46) Andriy Sotnyk | Recurve | Senior | Approved |
47) Samantha Reese | Recurve | Junior | Approved |
48) Imogen Grzemski | Recurve | Cadet | Approved |
49) Josef Scarboro | Recurve | Junior | Approved |
50) Wayne MacGregor | Compound | Senior | Approved |
51) Adam Bednarek | Recurve | Senior | Approved |
52) Skyler Dong | Recurve | Yoeman | Approved |
53) joseph Perez | Recurve | Cadet | Approved |
54) Zarate David | Recurve | Bowmen | Awaiting Online Payment |
55) Isabella Dimas | Recurve | Yoeman | Approved |
56) dylan lai | Recurve | Cadet | Approved |
57) Gillian Gail | Recurve | Senior | Approved |
58) Lauren Indimine | Compound | Cadet | Approved |
59) Emily Kwilos | Recurve | Senior | Approved |
60) Dallas Jones | Recurve | Cadet | Approved |
61) Guy A Gerig | Recurve | Senior | Approved |
62) Valerie P Gerig | Recurve | Senior | Approved |
63) Madison Kaspshak | Compound | Yoeman | Approved |
64) Steve LaLuna | Compound | Master 60+ | Approved |
65) Angie LaLuna | Recurve | Cub | Approved |
66) Tony LaLuna | Compound | Collegiate | Approved |
67) Andrew Wong | Recurve | Senior | Approved |
68) Ned Bastiani | Recurve | Master 50+ | Approved |
69) Sachiko Keane | Compound | Cadet | Approved |
70) cooper keane | Compound | Cub | Approved |
71) Julianne Mata | Barebow | Bowmen | Approved |
72) Isaiah Mon Desir | Barebow | Junior | Approved |
73) Jay Konopko | Recurve | Bowmen | Approved |
74) hazel greene | Recurve | Master 50+ | Approved |
75) Ryan Jefferson | Recurve | Cadet | Approved |
76) Eian Jefferson | Recurve | Bowmen | Approved |
77) Keith Mathis | Compound | Master 50+ | Approved |
78) steven wnek | Compound | Senior | Approved |
79) ellie wnek | Compound | Bowmen | Approved |
80) Derick Waller | Barebow | Senior | Approved |
81) Daniel Chen | Barebow | Senior | Approved |
82) Danica Sherman | Recurve | Bowmen | Approved |
83) Valerie L Gerig | Recurve | Senior | Approved |
84) Hollywood Gracie | Recurve | Cadet | Approved |
85) Wayde Huang | Recurve | Cub | Approved |
86) Lenny Huang | Recurve | Yoeman | Approved |
87) John Wilde | Recurve | Master 60+ | Approved |
88) Erin Mcgarrity | Recurve | Cub | Approved |
89) Kolton Gibbons | Recurve | Cub | Approved |
90) Henry Meinking | Compound | Senior | Approved |
91) William Louie | Compound | Senior | Approved |
92) Dennis or Phelps | Recurve | Master 70+ | Approved |
93) Aaron Shea | Compound | Senior | Approved |
94) Gerard Marzigliano | Recurve | Senior | Approved |
95) McKenzie Taylor | Recurve | Cadet | Approved |
96) Ryan Koo | Recurve | Bowmen | Approved |
97) Matthew Seganti | Recurve | Senior | Approved |
98) Alex Hur | Recurve | Bowmen | Approved |
99) William Lee | Recurve | Cadet | Approved |
100) Alexander Cho | Recurve | Cadet | Approved |
101) Jamie Kim | Recurve | Cub | Approved |
102) Timothy Kim | Recurve | Cadet | Approved |
103) Eric Bae | Recurve | Cadet | Approved |
104) Alexis Berberabe | Recurve | Senior | Approved |
105) Hangyul Lee | Recurve | Cadet | Approved |
106) Hanwul Lee | Recurve | Cadet | Approved |
107) Dhatri Sangasani | Recurve | Cadet | Approved |
108) Aidan Zhoung | Recurve | Bowmen | Approved |
109) Melissa Lee | Recurve | Cadet | Approved |
110) Hannah Kim | Compound | Cadet | Approved |
111) Jessica Kim | Compound | Cadet | Approved |
112) Lewis Barbera | Compound | Master 70+ | Approved |
113) Bowden Woodward | Compound | Bowmen | Approved |
114) Evgenia Sidorova | Compound | Senior | Approved |
115) Brayden Alfredsson | Compound | Bowmen | Approved |
116) Juhyuk Park | Recurve | Cadet | Approved |
117) Rebecca Park | Recurve | Bowmen | Approved |