New York State Outdoor Archery Championship

July 21, 2018 - July 22, 2018, All Day

The 2018 New York State Championships will be held on the picturesque campus of the New York Institute of Technology campus in Old Westbury NY. The Nassau Bowmen Archery Club and their volunteers will be hosting this event.

The tournament will be held over two days on Saturday, July 21st and Sunday, July 22nd. A 720 round will be shot each day. 6 arrows per end for 12 ends will be shot with a short break after 6 ends.


You can now order your custom made 2018 New York State Outdoor Archery Championship T-Shirt from Nassau Bowmen. Please place your order until Friday, July 13 on this site.

Buy T-Shirt


Schedule of Events

Friday, July 20th, 2018:

  • Open Practice from 2:00 PM until 5:00 PM

Saturday, July 21th, 2018 at 9:00 AM:

  • Opening Ceremonies
  • Official Practice (2 Ends)
  • 1st 720 Round   (6 arrows per end 12 ends)

The Annual Meeting and Hall of Fame presentations will be held as soon as possible after the end of Saturdays Competition.

Sunday, July 22nd, 2018 at 8:00 AM:

  • Official Practice (2 Ends)
  • 2nd 720 Round   (6 arrows per end 12 ends)

 


USA Archery or a temporary membership is required for participation in this event. All NYFAB members that belong to National Field Archery Association (NFAA) will have to obtain a FREE Temporary Membership by visiting this website. All non USA Archery/NFAA members must obtain a Temporary membership at the same location for an additional $15.

This is a USA Archery sanctioned event. USA Archery rules and dress code apply. Please note that at sanctioned events denim and camo clothing are not allowed.

Registration Deadline is Monday, July 16th, 2018 at 9:00pm.
A $10 late fee has been added for registrations after July 1st.


Listed below are the classes and distances for each division.

Recurve
All Master’s Male & Female – 60m on a 122 cm target face
Senior Male & Female – 70m on a 122 cm target face
Junior Male & Female – 70m on a 122 cm target face
Cadet Male & Female – 60m on a 122 cm target face
Cub Male & Female – 50m on a 122 cm target face
Bowmen Male & Female – 30m on a 122 cm target face
Yeoman Male & Female – 20m on a 122 cm target face

Compound
All Master’s Male & Female – 50m on an 80cm 6-ring or 10 ring target face
Senior Male & Female – 50m on an 80cm 6-ring target face
Junior Male & Female – 50m on an 80cm 6-ring target face
Cadet Male & Female – 50m on an 80cm 6-ring or 10 ring target face
Cub Male & Female – 30m on an 80cm target face
Bowmen Male & Female – 25m on an 80cm target face
Yeoman Male & Female – 20m on a 122 cm target face

You can find information about different age divisions here. If you have any questions regarding this event you send us an email here.


Lodging:

A certain number of rooms is blocked for participants of the New York State Outdoor Archery Championship at the below hotel.
When booking a room please mention “NYIT Archery Event”.

Holiday Inn Express Roslyn Manhasset
1053 Northern Blvd
Roslyn, NY 11576
516-627-2460


 

Registration (Please Login Before Completing Registration Form)

Registrations are closed at the current time for this event.

Participant List

NameDivisonClassStatus
1) Martin FuchsRecurveSeniorApproved
2) Yao YuBarebowSeniorApproved
3) Anthony RajabCompoundSeniorApproved
4) Brown LorinRecurveJuniorApproved
5) Emma BabbinoRecurveCadetApproved
6) Jack DenleyCompoundMaster 50+Approved
7) samantha nagyRecurveJuniorApproved
8) Andreanna nagyRecurveCadetApproved
9) Sydney BurkeRecurveCadetApproved
10) GLORIA L CARDENASRecurveSeniorApproved
11) Julie PenninipedeCompoundCubApproved
12) Simon SchnellCompoundBowmenApproved
13) Lianna PottgenRecurveCadetApproved
14) Benjamin ChuRecurveSeniorApproved
15) Alex BarnhartCompoundBowmenApproved
16) Roberta JonesRecurveMaster 60+Approved
17) Larry BrownRecurveMaster 60+Approved
18) Abigail SciarrinoRecurveJuniorApproved
19) Asim MuhammadBarebowMaster 70+Approved
20) Christian KomondoreaCompoundSeniorApproved
21) Dennis ThompsonRecurveMaster 60+Approved
22) Nathan BladerRecurveCadetApproved
23) John KraseRecurveMaster 70+Approved
24) Kai YuRecurveSeniorApproved
25) Keith BrowneRecurveMaster 60+Approved
26) Margaret GatesRecurveCadetApproved
27) Paul KormanCompoundMaster 60+Approved
28) Peter QuinnCompoundSeniorApproved
29) Emma QuinnCompoundYoemanApproved
30) Joseph McGlynRecurveSeniorApproved
31) Tung Ying ChuRecurveSeniorApproved
32) William PantinRecurveCadetApproved
33) Randel PeeWee TurnerRecurveMaster 60+Approved
34) Roy LindbergRecurveMaster 50+Approved
35) Saar ElazarCompoundSeniorApproved
36) William GriffithRecurveMaster 60+Approved
37) Voskinarian ZacharyRecurveBowmenApproved
38) Patrick CarrollRecurveSeniorApproved
39) Isaac ClearRecurveCubApproved
40) Gianna GeraciRecurveBowmenApproved
41) Tauras VebeliunasCompoundSeniorApproved
42) Guy GerigRecurveSeniorApproved
43) Rey Patrick PacificadorRecurveSeniorApproved
44) JingJing ChenBarebowSeniorApproved
45) franklin perezRecurveSeniorApproved
46) julia HainCompoundCubApproved
47) Seung LeeBarebowSeniorApproved
48) Adrienne PlummerRecurveCubApproved
49) Matthew ParkerRecurveSeniorApproved
50) Andriy Sotnyk RecurveSeniorApproved
51) Samantha ReeseRecurveJuniorApproved
52) Imogen GrzemskiRecurveCadetApproved
53) Josef ScarboroRecurveJuniorApproved
54) Wayne MacGregor CompoundSeniorApproved
55) Adam BednarekRecurveSeniorApproved
56) Skyler DongRecurveYoemanApproved
57) joseph PerezRecurveCadetApproved
58) Zarate DavidRecurveBowmenAwaiting Online Payment
59) Isabella DimasRecurveYoemanApproved
60) dylan laiRecurveCadetApproved
61) Gillian GailRecurveSeniorApproved
62) Lauren IndimineCompoundCadetApproved
63) Emily KwilosRecurveSeniorApproved
64) Dallas JonesRecurveCadetApproved
65) Jacquelyne ColemanCompoundSeniorApproved
66) Guy A GerigRecurveSeniorApproved
67) Valerie P GerigRecurveSeniorApproved
68) Madison Kaspshak CompoundYoemanApproved
69) Steve LaLunaCompoundMaster 60+Approved
70) Angie LaLunaRecurveCubApproved
71) Tony LaLunaCompoundCollegiateApproved
72) Andrew WongRecurveSeniorApproved
73) Ned BastianiRecurveMaster 50+Approved
74) Sachiko KeaneCompoundCadetApproved
75) cooper keaneCompoundCubApproved
76) Julianne MataBarebowBowmenApproved
77) Isaiah Mon DesirBarebowJuniorApproved
78) Jay KonopkoRecurveBowmenApproved
79) hazel greeneRecurveMaster 50+Approved
80) Ryan JeffersonRecurveCadetApproved
81) Eian JeffersonRecurveBowmenApproved
82) Keith MathisCompoundMaster 50+Approved
83) steven wnekCompoundSeniorApproved
84) ellie wnekCompoundBowmenApproved
85) Derick WallerBarebowSeniorApproved
86) Daniel ChenBarebowSeniorApproved
87) Danica ShermanRecurveBowmenApproved
88) Valerie L GerigRecurveSeniorApproved
89) Hollywood GracieRecurveCadetApproved
90) Wayde HuangRecurveCubApproved
91) Lenny HuangRecurveYoemanApproved
92) John WildeRecurveMaster 60+Approved
93) Erin McgarrityRecurveCubApproved
94) Kolton GibbonsRecurveCubApproved
95) Henry MeinkingCompoundSeniorApproved
96) William LouieCompoundSeniorApproved
97) Dennis or PhelpsRecurveMaster 70+Approved
98) Aaron SheaCompoundSeniorApproved
99) Gerard MarziglianoRecurveSeniorApproved
100) McKenzie TaylorRecurveCadetApproved
101) Ryan KooRecurveBowmenApproved
102) Matthew SegantiRecurveSeniorApproved
103) Alex HurRecurveBowmenApproved
104) William LeeRecurveCadetApproved
105) Alexander ChoRecurveCadetApproved
106) Jamie KimRecurveCubApproved
107) Timothy KimRecurveCadetApproved
108) Eric BaeRecurveCadetApproved
109) Alexis BerberabeRecurveSeniorApproved
110) Hangyul LeeRecurveCadetApproved
111) Hanwul LeeRecurveCadetApproved
112) Dhatri SangasaniRecurveCadetApproved
113) Aidan ZhoungRecurveBowmenApproved
114) Melissa LeeRecurveCadetApproved
115) Hannah KimCompoundCadetApproved
116) Jessica KimCompoundCadetApproved
117) Lewis BarberaCompoundMaster 70+Approved
118) Bowden WoodwardCompoundBowmenApproved
119) Evgenia SidorovaCompoundSeniorApproved
120) Brayden AlfredssonCompoundBowmenApproved
121) Juhyuk ParkRecurveCadetApproved
122) Rebecca ParkRecurveBowmenApproved
Details

Date: July 21, 2018 - July 22, 2018
Time: All Day
Cost: $0.00
Available Spaces: 39 out of 160

Venue

New York Institute of Technology Campus
Northern Boulevard
Old Westbury, NY 11568
United States