New York State Outdoor Archery Championship

July 21, 2018 - July 22, 2018, All Day

The 2018 New York State Championships will be held on the picturesque campus of the New York Institute of Technology campus in Old Westbury NY. The Nassau Bowmen Archery Club and their volunteers will be hosting this event.

The tournament will be held over two days on Saturday, July 21st and Sunday, July 22nd. A 720 round will be shot each day. 6 arrows per end for 12 ends will be shot with a short break after 6 ends.


You can now order your custom made 2018 New York State Outdoor Archery Championship T-Shirt from Nassau Bowmen. Please place your order until Friday, July 13 on this site.

Buy T-Shirt


Schedule of Events

Friday, July 20th, 2018:

  • Open Practice from 2:00 PM until 5:00 PM

Saturday, July 21th, 2018 at 9:00 AM:

  • Opening Ceremonies
  • Official Practice (2 Ends)
  • 1st 720 Round   (6 arrows per end 12 ends)

The Annual Meeting and Hall of Fame presentations will be held as soon as possible after the end of Saturdays Competition.

Sunday, July 22nd, 2018 at 8:00 AM:

  • Official Practice (2 Ends)
  • 2nd 720 Round   (6 arrows per end 12 ends)

 


USA Archery or a temporary membership is required for participation in this event. All NYFAB members that belong to National Field Archery Association (NFAA) will have to obtain a FREE Temporary Membership by visiting this website. All non USA Archery/NFAA members must obtain a Temporary membership at the same location for an additional $15.

This is a USA Archery sanctioned event. USA Archery rules and dress code apply. Please note that at sanctioned events denim and camo clothing are not allowed.

Registration Deadline is Monday, July 16th, 2018 at 9:00pm.
A $10 late fee has been added for registrations after July 1st.


Listed below are the classes and distances for each division.

Recurve
All Master’s Male & Female – 60m on a 122 cm target face
Senior Male & Female – 70m on a 122 cm target face
Junior Male & Female – 70m on a 122 cm target face
Cadet Male & Female – 60m on a 122 cm target face
Cub Male & Female – 50m on a 122 cm target face
Bowmen Male & Female – 30m on a 122 cm target face
Yeoman Male & Female – 20m on a 122 cm target face

Compound
All Master’s Male & Female – 50m on an 80cm 6-ring or 10 ring target face
Senior Male & Female – 50m on an 80cm 6-ring target face
Junior Male & Female – 50m on an 80cm 6-ring target face
Cadet Male & Female – 50m on an 80cm 6-ring or 10 ring target face
Cub Male & Female – 30m on an 80cm target face
Bowmen Male & Female – 25m on an 80cm target face
Yeoman Male & Female – 20m on a 122 cm target face

You can find information about different age divisions here. If you have any questions regarding this event you send us an email here.


Lodging:

A certain number of rooms is blocked for participants of the New York State Outdoor Archery Championship at the below hotel.
When booking a room please mention “NYIT Archery Event”.

Holiday Inn Express Roslyn Manhasset
1053 Northern Blvd
Roslyn, NY 11576
516-627-2460


 

Registration (Please Login Before Completing Registration Form)

Registrations are closed at the current time for this event.

Participant List

NameDivisonClassStatus
1) Martin FuchsRecurveSeniorApproved
2) Yao YuBarebowSeniorApproved
3) Anthony RajabCompoundSeniorApproved
4) Brown LorinRecurveJuniorApproved
5) Emma BabbinoRecurveCadetApproved
6) Jack DenleyCompoundMaster 50+Approved
7) samantha nagyRecurveJuniorApproved
8) Andreanna nagyRecurveCadetApproved
9) Sydney BurkeRecurveCadetApproved
10) GLORIA L CARDENASRecurveSeniorApproved
11) Julie PenninipedeCompoundCubApproved
12) Simon SchnellCompoundBowmenApproved
13) Benjamin ChuRecurveSeniorApproved
14) Alex BarnhartCompoundBowmenApproved
15) Roberta JonesRecurveMaster 60+Approved
16) Larry BrownRecurveMaster 60+Approved
17) Abigail SciarrinoRecurveJuniorApproved
18) Asim MuhammadBarebowMaster 70+Approved
19) Christian KomondoreaCompoundSeniorApproved
20) Dennis ThompsonRecurveMaster 60+Approved
21) Nathan BladerRecurveCadetApproved
22) John KraseRecurveMaster 70+Approved
23) Keith BrowneRecurveMaster 60+Approved
24) Margaret GatesRecurveCadetApproved
25) Paul KormanCompoundMaster 60+Approved
26) Peter QuinnCompoundSeniorApproved
27) Emma QuinnCompoundYoemanApproved
28) Joseph McGlynRecurveSeniorApproved
29) Tung Ying ChuRecurveSeniorApproved
30) William PantinRecurveCadetApproved
31) Randel PeeWee TurnerRecurveMaster 60+Approved
32) Roy LindbergRecurveMaster 50+Approved
33) Saar ElazarCompoundSeniorApproved
34) William GriffithRecurveMaster 60+Approved
35) Voskinarian ZacharyRecurveBowmenApproved
36) Patrick CarrollRecurveSeniorApproved
37) Isaac ClearRecurveCubApproved
38) Gianna GeraciRecurveBowmenApproved
39) Tauras VebeliunasCompoundSeniorApproved
40) Guy GerigRecurveSeniorApproved
41) Rey Patrick PacificadorRecurveSeniorApproved
42) JingJing ChenBarebowSeniorApproved
43) franklin perezRecurveSeniorApproved
44) julia HainCompoundCubApproved
45) Seung LeeBarebowSeniorApproved
46) Adrienne PlummerRecurveCubApproved
47) Matthew ParkerRecurveSeniorApproved
48) Andriy Sotnyk RecurveSeniorApproved
49) Samantha ReeseRecurveJuniorApproved
50) Imogen GrzemskiRecurveCadetApproved
51) Josef ScarboroRecurveJuniorApproved
52) Wayne MacGregor CompoundSeniorApproved
53) Adam BednarekRecurveSeniorApproved
54) Skyler DongRecurveYoemanApproved
55) joseph PerezRecurveCadetApproved
56) Zarate DavidRecurveBowmenAwaiting Online Payment
57) Isabella DimasRecurveYoemanApproved
58) dylan laiRecurveCadetApproved
59) Gillian GailRecurveSeniorApproved
60) Lauren IndimineCompoundCadetApproved
61) Emily KwilosRecurveSeniorApproved
62) Dallas JonesRecurveCadetApproved
63) Guy A GerigRecurveSeniorApproved
64) Valerie P GerigRecurveSeniorApproved
65) Madison Kaspshak CompoundYoemanApproved
66) Steve LaLunaCompoundMaster 60+Approved
67) Angie LaLunaRecurveCubApproved
68) Tony LaLunaCompoundCollegiateApproved
69) Andrew WongRecurveSeniorApproved
70) Ned BastianiRecurveMaster 50+Approved
71) Sachiko KeaneCompoundCadetApproved
72) cooper keaneCompoundCubApproved
73) Julianne MataBarebowBowmenApproved
74) Isaiah Mon DesirBarebowJuniorApproved
75) Jay KonopkoRecurveBowmenApproved
76) hazel greeneRecurveMaster 50+Approved
77) Ryan JeffersonRecurveCadetApproved
78) Eian JeffersonRecurveBowmenApproved
79) Keith MathisCompoundMaster 50+Approved
80) steven wnekCompoundSeniorApproved
81) ellie wnekCompoundBowmenApproved
82) Derick WallerBarebowSeniorApproved
83) Daniel ChenBarebowSeniorApproved
84) Danica ShermanRecurveBowmenApproved
85) Valerie L GerigRecurveSeniorApproved
86) Hollywood GracieRecurveCadetApproved
87) Wayde HuangRecurveCubApproved
88) Lenny HuangRecurveYoemanApproved
89) John WildeRecurveMaster 60+Approved
90) Erin McgarrityRecurveCubApproved
91) Kolton GibbonsRecurveCubApproved
92) Henry MeinkingCompoundSeniorApproved
93) William LouieCompoundSeniorApproved
94) Dennis or PhelpsRecurveMaster 70+Approved
95) Aaron SheaCompoundSeniorApproved
96) Gerard MarziglianoRecurveSeniorApproved
97) McKenzie TaylorRecurveCadetApproved
98) Ryan KooRecurveBowmenApproved
99) Matthew SegantiRecurveSeniorApproved
100) Alex HurRecurveBowmenApproved
101) William LeeRecurveCadetApproved
102) Alexander ChoRecurveCadetApproved
103) Jamie KimRecurveCubApproved
104) Timothy KimRecurveCadetApproved
105) Eric BaeRecurveCadetApproved
106) Alexis BerberabeRecurveSeniorApproved
107) Hangyul LeeRecurveCadetApproved
108) Hanwul LeeRecurveCadetApproved
109) Dhatri SangasaniRecurveCadetApproved
110) Aidan ZhoungRecurveBowmenApproved
111) Melissa LeeRecurveCadetApproved
112) Hannah KimCompoundCadetApproved
113) Jessica KimCompoundCadetApproved
114) Lewis BarberaCompoundMaster 70+Approved
115) Bowden WoodwardCompoundBowmenApproved
116) Evgenia SidorovaCompoundSeniorApproved
117) Brayden AlfredssonCompoundBowmenApproved
118) Juhyuk ParkRecurveCadetApproved
119) Rebecca ParkRecurveBowmenApproved
Details

Date: July 21, 2018 - July 22, 2018
Time: All Day
Cost: $0.00
Available Spaces: 42 out of 160

Venue

New York Institute of Technology Campus
Northern Boulevard
Old Westbury, NY 11568
United States